Gazehound Ontario's 23rd Annual Specialty

Gazehound Ontario’s 23rd annual specialty is over and it was a really good one. We would like to thank all the exhibitors - GO really appreciates your support. We had over 100 entries this year!

There are so many people to thank!

Thanks to Lisa Miceli and Debbie Daly for all their hard work preparing those wonderful trophies. Thanks to Eva Hunter for providing refreshments. Thanks to all the GO members for showing up and working super hard all day.

Our fundraising efforts raised just over $500. We had so many wonderful donations:

Heather Dansereau celebrates winning the raffle basket filled with dog treats donated by Lori Siddons & Gordon Cheung

Heather Dansereau celebrates winning the raffle basket filled with dog treats
donated by Lori Siddons & Gordon Cheung

Debbie Daly and Lori Siddons & Gordon Cheung donated wonderful raffle items.

Silent auction items donated by:
Branka Bradic and Jake Simunovic
Marinez Elyria
Eva Hunter
Kathy Fleming
Lori Sculthorp
Siri Thompson

And to all of you who came out and bought raffle tickets and bid on the silent auction - THANK YOU!

And to George Kostopoulos judging the specialty - thanks so much!

Highlights of the day

Judge George Kostopoulos giving the nod to Endeavour (wolfhound) for Best In Specialty

Judge George Kostopoulos giving the nod to Endeavour (wolfhound) for Best In Specialty

Wolfhounds took Best in Specialty and Best Puppy in Specialty

Endeavour (on left) with handler Kim MacDonald, owned by Donna Tomson Lucy with handler/owner Lani Hopf

Endeavour (on left) with handler Kim MacDonald, owned by Donna Tomson
Lucy with handler/owner Lani Hopf

Italian Greyhounds and Rhodesian Ridgebacks made their debut at the Gazehound Specialty.

Italian greyhound owners talk before the show

Italian greyhound owners talk before the show

Rhodesian Ridgeback and owner at the end of their show

Rhodesian Ridgeback and owner at the end of their show

Borzois and Greyhound hanging out before the show

Borzois and Greyhound hanging out before the show

Yaya winning Best Field Champion

Yaya winning Best Field Champion

And the winners are:
Best In Multi Breed Specialty

Ch Castlekeep's Endeavour  Irish Wolfhound, owner/breeder Donna Tomson

64389287_10162055942785717_8400718343190872064_n.jpg

Best Puppy In Multi-Breed Specialty   
(also Best Puppy in Breed)

Laislinn's Lucrezia  Irish Wolfhound, owner/breeder Lani Hopf

Photo courtesy of Lani Hopf

Photo courtesy of Lani Hopf

Best Veteran In Multi Breed Specialty

GCH Priderock’s Maeve of Mobukhosi Rhodesian Ridgeback, owned by Christina Ayre and Heather Allison

photo courtesy of Christina Ayre

photo courtesy of Christina Ayre

Best of Field Champion in Multi Breed Specialty

CH Devonair's Darkwing Yarah FCh FCH, Whippet owner/breeder Heather-Jean Dansereau

Yaya poses with her ribbon and fabulous trophy by Debbie Daley photo courtesy of H-j Dansereau

Yaya poses with her ribbon and fabulous trophy by Debbie Daley
photo courtesy of H-j Dansereau

Best Of Breed
(from Canuck Dogs)  

Best in Specialty lineup

Best in Specialty lineup

Pharoah Hound
Osiris A Standing Ovation - Top Dog Points:  0

Borzoi
GCh Freckashpeng Vaughn Rurik - Top Dog Points:  13

AmCh, CnGCh MSBPIS Freckashpeng Vaughn Rurik NS - Best of Breed GCh SBIS, BPIS Freckashpeng Kniaz Viktor NS - Award Of Merit  GCh Freckashpeng Kira Rurik NS - Select Bitch

AmCh, CnGCh MSBPIS Freckashpeng Vaughn Rurik NS - Best of Breed
GCh SBIS, BPIS Freckashpeng Kniaz Viktor NS - Award Of Merit
GCh Freckashpeng Kira Rurik NS - Select Bitch

Whippet
Ch Lightfalls On Willowisp Serendipity At Tulanz - Top Dog Points:  26

Ch Lightfalls On Willowisp Serendipity At Tulanz (Serena) poses with her ribbons and handler. photo courtesy of Tiina Paulaharju

Ch Lightfalls On Willowisp Serendipity At Tulanz (Serena) poses with her ribbons and handler. photo courtesy of Tiina Paulaharju

Irish Wolfhound
Ch Castlekeep's Endeavour - Top Dog Points: 13

Basenji
GCh Mata Hauri Cinnabon - Top Dog Points:  3

The nod goes to winning Basenji, GCh Mata Hauri Cinnabon (left)

The nod goes to winning Basenji, GCh Mata Hauri Cinnabon (left)

Saluki
Ch Sandstorm All That Glitters Is Not Gold  - Top Dog Points:  12

Greyhound
Pax Mundi Bona Fortuna - Top Dog Points:  3

Afghan Hound
Ch Mijkelh Timucuan  - Top Dog Points:  8

“Tux” owned by Fran Parke, handled by her daughter, Lauren

“Tux” owned by Fran Parke, handled by her daughter, Lauren

Rhodesian Ridgeback
GCh Priderock's Aedan Of Mobukhosi - Top Dog Points:  9

Scottish Deerhound
Ch Witsend Auberon - Top Dog Points:  1

Italian Greyhound
GCh Rythm's Front Runner - Top Dog Points:   9

GCh Rythm's Front Runner poses with his GO ribbon

GCh Rythm's Front Runner poses with his GO ribbon