Spring Trials - May 12 & 13 2018

Special Thanks

When we discovered that the field we had booked for our spring trials was waterlogged and un-useable, Casey Nesbitt and Donna Tomson stepped in to offer us the use of their field.  GO would like to extend special thanks to Casey and Donna.  The field was wonderful, fully fenced and the trials were very successful.  Everyone was thrilled with the field!

We would not be able to run our trials without the help of all the wonderful volunteers who show up and help out with setting up and taking down of the field, lure operating, huntmaster, field clerking and a variety of other jobs.  Thanks to Branka Bradic, Heather Dansereau,  Kate Darbyshire, John Henry, Jake Simunovic and Jason Wilson for all their help throughout the weekend.

Judges for the weekend were: Moyra Hamilton and Eva Hunter (Saturday), Moyra Hamilton, Eva Hunter and Janice Preiss (Sunday).

Highlights of the weekend

LINA Wolfhound - BEST IN EVENT - Lina in blue (photo by S Thompson)

On Sunday, the Wolfhounds had some of the best runs of the day.  At the end of the weekend, Javelina (Lina) took the coveted BEST IN EVENT award.  Best in Event featured runs between Ibizan Hound, Retro (A White), Irish Wolfhound, Lina ( D Tomson)  and 2 whippets, Willow (H Dansereau) and Justice (G Cheung).

31956614_10156215316742464_8166372845778108416_n.jpg

Italian Greyhound, Rain, made his debut in singles.  

It's the first time in many years that GO has had an IG running in the trials.  Hopefully Rain will be back in the fall.
(photo by L Siddons)

32478955_10160354181535324_3338212667381776384_o.jpg

Django and Gypsy

 

The all breeds practice featured 2 crowd pleasing Papillons, Django (in front) and Gypsy.  They were feisty and fun to watch as they chased the lure around the field.

(photo by C Ellery)


And Now for the Results

The results are unofficial, pending CKC approval.

Saturday's Results

 Borzois  1st Place - Cazador (K Benjamin) both Saturday and Sunday  (photo by S Ringuet)

Borzois

1st Place - Cazador (K Benjamin) both Saturday and Sunday
(photo by S Ringuet)

 Greyhounds  1st Place - Alice (L Zucker) 2nd Place - Kingsley (L Zucker)  (photo by S Ringuet)

Greyhounds

1st Place - Alice (L Zucker)
2nd Place - Kingsley (L Zucker)
(photo by S Ringuet)

SALUKI VETERANS

 1st Place - Zona   (photo by S Ringuet)

1st Place - Zona
(photo by S Ringuet)

Whippets

1st Place and BOB - Willow (H Dansereau) 
2nd Place - Cheers (H Ferguson)
3rd Place - Riff (K Darbyshire)
4th Place - Duck (Hj Dansereau)
NBQ - Xiara (A Hulley)

Whippet - Veterans

1st Place - Gambit (J Wilson)
2nd Place - Dale (H Dansereau)
3rd Place - Pell (K Darbyshire)
4th Place - Hefner (J Henry)
NBQ - Burny (S Ringuet)

SINGLES

 1st Place - Billy, WHIPPET  (photo S Ringuet)

1st Place - Billy, WHIPPET
(photo S Ringuet)

1st Place - Billy (A Hulley), WHIPPET
2nd Place - Vintage (A White), WHIPPET
3rd Place - Jungle (  ), WHIPPET
4th Place - Justus (V Ellery), SALUKI
NBQ - Havoc (J Wilson), WHIPPET

Sunday's Results

 Ibizan Hounds  1st Place - Retro (A White) both Saturday and Sunday  (photo by S Ringuet)

Ibizan Hounds

1st Place - Retro (A White) both Saturday and Sunday
(photo by S Ringuet)

Irish Wolfhounds

 Lina in blue, Vale in pink, Magnolia in blue  (photo by S Thompson)

Lina in blue, Vale in pink, Magnolia in blue
(photo by S Thompson)

1st Place - Javelina (D Tomson)
2nd Place - Vale (C Nesbitt)
3rd Place - Magnolia (D Tomson)

Whippets

1st Place and BOB - Justice (G Cheung) 
2nd Place - Yaya (Hj Dansereau)
3rd Place - Cheers (H Feguson)
4th Place - Vulcan (M Pollock Smith)
NBQ - Xiara (A Hulley)

 Justice showing off her ribbon  (photo by L Siddons)

Justice showing off her ribbon
(photo by L Siddons)

Whippet - Veterans

1st Place - Wanda (D Tomson) 
2nd Place - Hefner (J Henry)
3rd Place - Gambit (J Wilson)
4th Place - Dale (H Dansereau)
NBQ - Burny (S Ringuet)

SINGLES

 1st Place - Justus, SALUKI  (photo C Ellery)

1st Place - Justus, SALUKI
(photo C Ellery)

1st Place - Justus (V Ellery), SALUKI
2nd Place - Cee (K Darbyshire), WHIPPET
3rd Place - Havoc (J Wilson), WHIPPET
4th Place - 3.14 (M&N Rodaro), WHIPPET
NBQ - Bowie (L Cook Weir), WHIPPET