Gazehound Ontario Specialty, June 3, 2018

Thanks to Judge Peggy Gutierrez-Otero and all the exhibitors.

And the winners are):

Best In Multi Breed Specialty

MBIS.RBIS.BISS.MBBPIS.AKC.Ch.CFC.ECh.CKC.GCh.Winterbourne's Amantaka "Jagger", Afghan Hound
Owned by Lori Ringer and Jodi Allward

  photo courtesy of Chris Downing - All Breed Handling

photo courtesy of Chris Downing - All Breed Handling

  photo courtesy of Chris Downing - All Breed Handling

photo courtesy of Chris Downing - All Breed Handling

Best Puppy In Multi-Breed Specialty  
Also: Best of Breed and Best Puppy in Breed

Ch Freckashpeng Vaughn Rurik  Borzoi "Vaughn", Borzoi
Owned by Steve Pedro and Paul Allard

  photo courtesy of Freckashpeng Paul Steve

photo courtesy of Freckashpeng Paul Steve

Best of Veteran in Multi-Breed Specialty

CH Burnt Sienna Home Brew (SWE), Whippet
Owned by Heather-Jean Dansereau

DSC06654.jpg

Best of field champion in Multi-Breed Specialty  

CH Devonair's Vera Duckworth, FCH, Whippet
Owned by Heather-Jean Dansereau

DSC06660.jpg

Best Of Breed (from Canuck Dogs)

Ch McCartney's Feather Boa  Whippet  23  

Ch Freckashpeng Vaughn Rurik  Borzoi  14

Zahara Aindifae Al Daoud  Saluki  1

GCh Africanadian James T Kirk  Basenji  11   

Starkeeper's Guardian Of Gotham  Irish Wolfhound  8  

GCh Winterbourne's Amantaka  Afghan Hound  7  

Ch Mariki Bluemoon's Pierce-Arrow At Saranan  Greyhound  5


Some photos from the event

Courtesy of Jennifer Maskens‎, Marinez Elyea and Siri Thompson

 

At GO we depend on generous donations and fundraisers to help keep our group going.  HUGE thanks to everyone that supported our silent auction and raffle!  And the following people who generously donated items to the silent auction;

Sue Doughty
Heather-Jean Dansereau
Eva Hunter
Branka Bradic & Jake Simunovic
Siri Thompson
Kathy Fleming

And also special thanks to Branka Bradic for putting together the raffle prize.  

Spring Trials - May 12 & 13 2018

Special Thanks

When we discovered that the field we had booked for our spring trials was waterlogged and un-useable, Casey Nesbitt and Donna Tomson stepped in to offer us the use of their field.  GO would like to extend special thanks to Casey and Donna.  The field was wonderful, fully fenced and the trials were very successful.  Everyone was thrilled with the field!

We would not be able to run our trials without the help of all the wonderful volunteers who show up and help out with setting up and taking down of the field, lure operating, huntmaster, field clerking and a variety of other jobs.  Thanks to Branka Bradic, Heather Dansereau,  Kate Darbyshire, John Henry, Jake Simunovic and Jason Wilson for all their help throughout the weekend.

Judges for the weekend were: Moyra Hamilton and Eva Hunter (Saturday), Moyra Hamilton, Eva Hunter and Janice Preiss (Sunday).

Highlights of the weekend

LINA Wolfhound - BEST IN EVENT - Lina in blue (photo by S Thompson)

On Sunday, the Wolfhounds had some of the best runs of the day.  At the end of the weekend, Javelina (Lina) took the coveted BEST IN EVENT award.  Best in Event featured runs between Ibizan Hound, Retro (A White), Irish Wolfhound, Lina ( D Tomson)  and 2 whippets, Willow (H Dansereau) and Justice (G Cheung).

31956614_10156215316742464_8166372845778108416_n.jpg

Italian Greyhound, Rain, made his debut in singles.  

It's the first time in many years that GO has had an IG running in the trials.  Hopefully Rain will be back in the fall.
(photo by L Siddons)

32478955_10160354181535324_3338212667381776384_o.jpg

Django and Gypsy

 

The all breeds practice featured 2 crowd pleasing Papillons, Django (in front) and Gypsy.  They were feisty and fun to watch as they chased the lure around the field.

(photo by C Ellery)


And Now for the Results

The results are unofficial, pending CKC approval.

Saturday's Results

 Borzois  1st Place - Cazador (K Benjamin) both Saturday and Sunday  (photo by S Ringuet)

Borzois

1st Place - Cazador (K Benjamin) both Saturday and Sunday
(photo by S Ringuet)

 Greyhounds  1st Place - Alice (L Zucker) 2nd Place - Kingsley (L Zucker)  (photo by S Ringuet)

Greyhounds

1st Place - Alice (L Zucker)
2nd Place - Kingsley (L Zucker)
(photo by S Ringuet)

SALUKI VETERANS

 1st Place - Zona   (photo by S Ringuet)

1st Place - Zona
(photo by S Ringuet)

Whippets

1st Place and BOB - Willow (H Dansereau) 
2nd Place - Cheers (H Ferguson)
3rd Place - Riff (K Darbyshire)
4th Place - Duck (Hj Dansereau)
NBQ - Xiara (A Hulley)

Whippet - Veterans

1st Place - Gambit (J Wilson)
2nd Place - Dale (H Dansereau)
3rd Place - Pell (K Darbyshire)
4th Place - Hefner (J Henry)
NBQ - Burny (S Ringuet)

SINGLES

 1st Place - Billy, WHIPPET  (photo S Ringuet)

1st Place - Billy, WHIPPET
(photo S Ringuet)

1st Place - Billy (A Hulley), WHIPPET
2nd Place - Vintage (A White), WHIPPET
3rd Place - Jungle (  ), WHIPPET
4th Place - Justus (V Ellery), SALUKI
NBQ - Havoc (J Wilson), WHIPPET

Sunday's Results

 Ibizan Hounds  1st Place - Retro (A White) both Saturday and Sunday  (photo by S Ringuet)

Ibizan Hounds

1st Place - Retro (A White) both Saturday and Sunday
(photo by S Ringuet)

Irish Wolfhounds

 Lina in blue, Vale in pink, Magnolia in blue  (photo by S Thompson)

Lina in blue, Vale in pink, Magnolia in blue
(photo by S Thompson)

1st Place - Javelina (D Tomson)
2nd Place - Vale (C Nesbitt)
3rd Place - Magnolia (D Tomson)

Whippets

1st Place and BOB - Justice (G Cheung) 
2nd Place - Yaya (Hj Dansereau)
3rd Place - Cheers (H Feguson)
4th Place - Vulcan (M Pollock Smith)
NBQ - Xiara (A Hulley)

 Justice showing off her ribbon  (photo by L Siddons)

Justice showing off her ribbon
(photo by L Siddons)

Whippet - Veterans

1st Place - Wanda (D Tomson) 
2nd Place - Hefner (J Henry)
3rd Place - Gambit (J Wilson)
4th Place - Dale (H Dansereau)
NBQ - Burny (S Ringuet)

SINGLES

 1st Place - Justus, SALUKI  (photo C Ellery)

1st Place - Justus, SALUKI
(photo C Ellery)

1st Place - Justus (V Ellery), SALUKI
2nd Place - Cee (K Darbyshire), WHIPPET
3rd Place - Havoc (J Wilson), WHIPPET
4th Place - 3.14 (M&N Rodaro), WHIPPET
NBQ - Bowie (L Cook Weir), WHIPPET