Gazehound Ontario's 23rd Annual Specialty

Gazehound Ontario’s 23rd annual specialty is over and it was a really good one. We would like to thank all the exhibitors - GO really appreciates your support. We had over 100 entries this year!

There are so many people to thank!

Thanks to Lisa Miceli and Debbie Daly for all their hard work preparing those wonderful trophies. Thanks to Eva Hunter for providing refreshments. Thanks to all the GO members for showing up and working super hard all day.

Our fundraising efforts raised just over $500. We had so many wonderful donations:

Heather Dansereau celebrates winning the raffle basket filled with dog treats donated by Lori Siddons & Gordon Cheung

Heather Dansereau celebrates winning the raffle basket filled with dog treats
donated by Lori Siddons & Gordon Cheung

Debbie Daly and Lori Siddons & Gordon Cheung donated wonderful raffle items.

Silent auction items donated by:
Branka Bradic and Jake Simunovic
Marinez Elyria
Eva Hunter
Kathy Fleming
Lori Sculthorp
Siri Thompson

And to all of you who came out and bought raffle tickets and bid on the silent auction - THANK YOU!

And to George Kostopoulos judging the specialty - thanks so much!

Highlights of the day

Judge George Kostopoulos giving the nod to Endeavour (wolfhound) for Best In Specialty

Judge George Kostopoulos giving the nod to Endeavour (wolfhound) for Best In Specialty

Wolfhounds took Best in Specialty and Best Puppy in Specialty

Endeavour (on left) with handler Kim MacDonald, owned by Donna Tomson Lucy with handler/owner Lani Hopf

Endeavour (on left) with handler Kim MacDonald, owned by Donna Tomson
Lucy with handler/owner Lani Hopf

Italian Greyhounds and Rhodesian Ridgebacks made their debut at the Gazehound Specialty.

Italian greyhound owners talk before the show

Italian greyhound owners talk before the show

Rhodesian Ridgeback and owner at the end of their show

Rhodesian Ridgeback and owner at the end of their show

Borzois and Greyhound hanging out before the show

Borzois and Greyhound hanging out before the show

Yaya winning Best Field Champion

Yaya winning Best Field Champion

And the winners are:
Best In Multi Breed Specialty

Ch Castlekeep's Endeavour  Irish Wolfhound, owner/breeder Donna Tomson

64389287_10162055942785717_8400718343190872064_n.jpg

Best Puppy In Multi-Breed Specialty   
(also Best Puppy in Breed)

Laislinn's Lucrezia  Irish Wolfhound, owner/breeder Lani Hopf

Photo courtesy of Lani Hopf

Photo courtesy of Lani Hopf

Best Veteran In Multi Breed Specialty

GCH Priderock’s Maeve of Mobukhosi Rhodesian Ridgeback, owned by Christina Ayre and Heather Allison

photo courtesy of Christina Ayre

photo courtesy of Christina Ayre

Best of Field Champion in Multi Breed Specialty

CH Devonair's Darkwing Yarah FCh FCH, Whippet owner/breeder Heather-Jean Dansereau

Yaya poses with her ribbon and fabulous trophy by Debbie Daley photo courtesy of H-j Dansereau

Yaya poses with her ribbon and fabulous trophy by Debbie Daley
photo courtesy of H-j Dansereau

Best Of Breed
(from Canuck Dogs)  

Best in Specialty lineup

Best in Specialty lineup

Pharoah Hound
Osiris A Standing Ovation - Top Dog Points:  0

Borzoi
GCh Freckashpeng Vaughn Rurik - Top Dog Points:  13

AmCh, CnGCh MSBPIS Freckashpeng Vaughn Rurik NS - Best of Breed GCh SBIS, BPIS Freckashpeng Kniaz Viktor NS - Award Of Merit  GCh Freckashpeng Kira Rurik NS - Select Bitch

AmCh, CnGCh MSBPIS Freckashpeng Vaughn Rurik NS - Best of Breed
GCh SBIS, BPIS Freckashpeng Kniaz Viktor NS - Award Of Merit
GCh Freckashpeng Kira Rurik NS - Select Bitch

Whippet
Ch Lightfalls On Willowisp Serendipity At Tulanz - Top Dog Points:  26

Ch Lightfalls On Willowisp Serendipity At Tulanz (Serena) poses with her ribbons and handler. photo courtesy of Tiina Paulaharju

Ch Lightfalls On Willowisp Serendipity At Tulanz (Serena) poses with her ribbons and handler. photo courtesy of Tiina Paulaharju

Irish Wolfhound
Ch Castlekeep's Endeavour - Top Dog Points: 13

Basenji
GCh Mata Hauri Cinnabon - Top Dog Points:  3

The nod goes to winning Basenji, GCh Mata Hauri Cinnabon (left)

The nod goes to winning Basenji, GCh Mata Hauri Cinnabon (left)

Saluki
Ch Sandstorm All That Glitters Is Not Gold  - Top Dog Points:  12

Greyhound
Pax Mundi Bona Fortuna - Top Dog Points:  3

Afghan Hound
Ch Mijkelh Timucuan  - Top Dog Points:  8

“Tux” owned by Fran Parke, handled by her daughter, Lauren

“Tux” owned by Fran Parke, handled by her daughter, Lauren

Rhodesian Ridgeback
GCh Priderock's Aedan Of Mobukhosi - Top Dog Points:  9

Scottish Deerhound
Ch Witsend Auberon - Top Dog Points:  1

Italian Greyhound
GCh Rythm's Front Runner - Top Dog Points:   9

GCh Rythm's Front Runner poses with his GO ribbon

GCh Rythm's Front Runner poses with his GO ribbon

Spring Trials - May 11 & 12, 2019

Rhodesian Ridgebacks show up for CKC coursing photo courtesy of Siri Thompson

Rhodesian Ridgebacks show up for CKC coursing
photo courtesy of Siri Thompson

So Many People to Thank

Huge thanks to Lisa Miceli and Eva Hunter - thank you both for your tireless work ensuring the Gazehound Ontario events run smoothly and are successful!

Thanks to Casey and Victor Nesbitt for allowing the trials to be held on their field and for being such a gracious hosts.

Thanks to all our wonderful volunteers who show up and make the trials such a success.
Lure Operators : Jason Wilson, Jake Simunovic and Gordon Cheung
Huntmasters: Heather Dansereau, Helen Ferguson, Lisa Miceli and Siri Thompson
Field Clerks: Celeste Atkinson, Victoria Ellery, Marnie Pollock-Smith and Siri Thompson
Paddock: Mike Maybee
Trophies: generously donated by Lori Siddons and Gordon Cheung. BIF trophy by Branka Bradic.

And our trials could not run without the judges. Judges for the weekend were Jocelyne Gagne, David Snider and Eva Hunter (Saturday) and Moyra Hamilton, David Snider and Eva Hunter (Sunday). Thanks guys!

Highlights Of The Weekend

Ridgebacks came out in force! On Saturday there were 2 ridgebacks in open stakes and 4 in singles. At the end of the event, 3 ridgebacks certified and Sunday there were 5 ridgebacks running in open stakes.

The first ever Ridgebacks running for Best Of Breed in Canada in CKC lure coursing events were Jesse and Pippin and the winner was….JESSE!

Jesse, the first Ridgeback Best Of Breed in CKC lure coursing in Canada!   photo courtesy of Siri Thompson

Jesse, the first Ridgeback Best Of Breed in CKC lure coursing in Canada!
photo courtesy of Siri Thompson

Best In Field

Justus the Saluki won Best in Field after a tie breaking run off with the whippet Brag. It was hard to call a winner! The Best in Field run consisted of Patience (Irish Wolfhound), Jesse and Pippin (Rhodesian Ridgebacks), Justus (Saluki) and Brag (Whippet).

Justus, Best of Breed and Best in Field photo courtesy of Clint Ellery

Justus, Best of Breed and Best in Field
photo courtesy of Clint Ellery

Dini Westman brought Iggy puppies out for a look at the lure. They had a blast running at the bags, which were bigger than they were. We are looking forward to seeing them competing in the future!

Italian Greyhound puppies running in practice photo courtesy of Clint Ellery

Italian Greyhound puppies running in practice
photo courtesy of Clint Ellery

Shianna Fairley came out to Gazehound Ontario’s all breed practice with her three Australian Shepherds. After one run each, where they ran separately, Shianna had all three run together. It was so much fun to see them out there having a good time chasing the lure. GO holds all breed practice after our field trials both Saturdays and Sundays.

Australian Shepherds lure coursing!
Video courtesy of Shianna Fairley

AND THE RESULTS ARE…

Saturday

Saluki Open (1): First place and Best of Breed: Justus
Saluki Vet (2): First place: Saffy, Second place: Farid

Whippet Open (8): First place and Best of Breed: Xiara, Second place: Duck, Third place: Vintage, Fourth place: Justice and NBQ: Cheers

Xiara, first place and Best of Breed Saturday photo courtesy of Clint Ellery

Xiara, first place and Best of Breed Saturday
photo courtesy of Clint Ellery

Ibizan Hound Vet (1): First place and Best of Breed: Retro

Irish Wolfhound Open(4): First place and Best of Breed: Javelina, Second place: Patience

Javelina, first place and Best of Breed Saturday photo courtesy of Clint Ellery

Javelina, first place and Best of Breed Saturday
photo courtesy of Clint Ellery

Rhodesian Ridgeback Open (2): First place and Best of Breed: Jesse, Second place: Pippin

photo courtesy of Clint Ellery

photo courtesy of Clint Ellery

Singles (14): First place: Ooh La La (whippet), Second place: Peddle (whippet), Third place: Jungle (whippet), Fourth place: Versace (Afghan), NBQ: Gemma (Ridgeback)

Sunday

Brag first place and Best of Breed Sunday poses with her ribbon and trophy. Trophies were generously donated by Lori Siddons and Gordon Cheung.  (photo courtesy of Helen Ferguson)

Brag first place and Best of Breed Sunday poses with her ribbon and trophy. Trophies were generously donated by Lori Siddons and Gordon Cheung. (photo courtesy of Helen Ferguson)

Irish Wolfhound Open(2): First place and Best of Breed: Patience, Second place: Javelina

Rhodesian Ridgeback Open (5): First place and Best of Breed: Pippin, Second place: Jesse, Third place: Gemma, Fourth place: Major, NBQ: Riot

Saluki Open (1): First place and Best of Breed: Justus

Whippet Open (8): First place and Best of Breed: Brag, Second place: Justice, Third place: Cheers, Fourth place: Xiara and NBQ: Fleet

Singles (2): First place: Jungle (whippet) and Scaramouche (ibizan hound)

Scaramouche, tied for first place in Singles Sunday photo courtesy of Kristine Benjamin

Scaramouche, tied for first place in Singles Sunday
photo courtesy of Kristine Benjamin

Gazehound Ontario Specialty, June 3, 2018

Thanks to Judge Peggy Gutierrez-Otero and all the exhibitors.

And the winners are):

Best In Multi Breed Specialty

MBIS.RBIS.BISS.MBBPIS.AKC.Ch.CFC.ECh.CKC.GCh.Winterbourne's Amantaka "Jagger", Afghan Hound
Owned by Lori Ringer and Jodi Allward

photo courtesy of Chris Downing - All Breed Handling

photo courtesy of Chris Downing - All Breed Handling

photo courtesy of Chris Downing - All Breed Handling

photo courtesy of Chris Downing - All Breed Handling

Best Puppy In Multi-Breed Specialty  
Also: Best of Breed and Best Puppy in Breed

Ch Freckashpeng Vaughn Rurik  Borzoi "Vaughn", Borzoi
Owned by Steve Pedro and Paul Allard

photo courtesy of Freckashpeng Paul Steve

photo courtesy of Freckashpeng Paul Steve

Best of Veteran in Multi-Breed Specialty

CH Burnt Sienna Home Brew (SWE), Whippet
Owned by Heather-Jean Dansereau

DSC06654.jpg

Best of field champion in Multi-Breed Specialty  

CH Devonair's Vera Duckworth, FCH, Whippet
Owned by Heather-Jean Dansereau

DSC06660.jpg

Best Of Breed (from Canuck Dogs)

Ch McCartney's Feather Boa  Whippet  23  

Ch Freckashpeng Vaughn Rurik  Borzoi  14

Zahara Aindifae Al Daoud  Saluki  1

GCh Africanadian James T Kirk  Basenji  11   

Starkeeper's Guardian Of Gotham  Irish Wolfhound  8  

GCh Winterbourne's Amantaka  Afghan Hound  7  

Ch Mariki Bluemoon's Pierce-Arrow At Saranan  Greyhound  5


Some photos from the event

Courtesy of Jennifer Maskens‎, Marinez Elyea and Siri Thompson

 

At GO we depend on generous donations and fundraisers to help keep our group going.  HUGE thanks to everyone that supported our silent auction and raffle!  And the following people who generously donated items to the silent auction;

Sue Doughty
Heather-Jean Dansereau
Eva Hunter
Branka Bradic & Jake Simunovic
Siri Thompson
Kathy Fleming

And also special thanks to Branka Bradic for putting together the raffle prize.  

Spring Trials - May 12 & 13 2018

Special Thanks

When we discovered that the field we had booked for our spring trials was waterlogged and un-useable, Casey Nesbitt and Donna Tomson stepped in to offer us the use of their field.  GO would like to extend special thanks to Casey and Donna.  The field was wonderful, fully fenced and the trials were very successful.  Everyone was thrilled with the field!

We would not be able to run our trials without the help of all the wonderful volunteers who show up and help out with setting up and taking down of the field, lure operating, huntmaster, field clerking and a variety of other jobs.  Thanks to Branka Bradic, Heather Dansereau,  Kate Darbyshire, John Henry, Jake Simunovic and Jason Wilson for all their help throughout the weekend.

Judges for the weekend were: Moyra Hamilton and Eva Hunter (Saturday), Moyra Hamilton, Eva Hunter and Janice Preiss (Sunday).

Highlights of the weekend

LINA Wolfhound - BEST IN EVENT - Lina in blue (photo by S Thompson)

On Sunday, the Wolfhounds had some of the best runs of the day.  At the end of the weekend, Javelina (Lina) took the coveted BEST IN EVENT award.  Best in Event featured runs between Ibizan Hound, Retro (A White), Irish Wolfhound, Lina ( D Tomson)  and 2 whippets, Willow (H Dansereau) and Justice (G Cheung).

31956614_10156215316742464_8166372845778108416_n.jpg

Italian Greyhound, Rain, made his debut in singles.  

It's the first time in many years that GO has had an IG running in the trials.  Hopefully Rain will be back in the fall.
(photo by L Siddons)

32478955_10160354181535324_3338212667381776384_o.jpg

Django and Gypsy

 

The all breeds practice featured 2 crowd pleasing Papillons, Django (in front) and Gypsy.  They were feisty and fun to watch as they chased the lure around the field.

(photo by C Ellery)


And Now for the Results

The results are unofficial, pending CKC approval.

Saturday's Results

Borzois  1st Place - Cazador (K Benjamin) both Saturday and Sunday  (photo by S Ringuet)

Borzois

1st Place - Cazador (K Benjamin) both Saturday and Sunday
(photo by S Ringuet)

Greyhounds  1st Place - Alice (L Zucker) 2nd Place - Kingsley (L Zucker)  (photo by S Ringuet)

Greyhounds

1st Place - Alice (L Zucker)
2nd Place - Kingsley (L Zucker)
(photo by S Ringuet)

SALUKI VETERANS

1st Place - Zona   (photo by S Ringuet)

1st Place - Zona
(photo by S Ringuet)

Whippets

1st Place and BOB - Willow (H Dansereau) 
2nd Place - Cheers (H Ferguson)
3rd Place - Riff (K Darbyshire)
4th Place - Duck (Hj Dansereau)
NBQ - Xiara (A Hulley)

Whippet - Veterans

1st Place - Gambit (J Wilson)
2nd Place - Dale (H Dansereau)
3rd Place - Pell (K Darbyshire)
4th Place - Hefner (J Henry)
NBQ - Burny (S Ringuet)

SINGLES

1st Place - Billy, WHIPPET  (photo S Ringuet)

1st Place - Billy, WHIPPET
(photo S Ringuet)

1st Place - Billy (A Hulley), WHIPPET
2nd Place - Vintage (A White), WHIPPET
3rd Place - Jungle (  ), WHIPPET
4th Place - Justus (V Ellery), SALUKI
NBQ - Havoc (J Wilson), WHIPPET

Sunday's Results

Ibizan Hounds  1st Place - Retro (A White) both Saturday and Sunday  (photo by S Ringuet)

Ibizan Hounds

1st Place - Retro (A White) both Saturday and Sunday
(photo by S Ringuet)

Irish Wolfhounds

Lina in blue, Vale in pink, Magnolia in blue  (photo by S Thompson)

Lina in blue, Vale in pink, Magnolia in blue
(photo by S Thompson)

1st Place - Javelina (D Tomson)
2nd Place - Vale (C Nesbitt)
3rd Place - Magnolia (D Tomson)

Whippets

1st Place and BOB - Justice (G Cheung) 
2nd Place - Yaya (Hj Dansereau)
3rd Place - Cheers (H Feguson)
4th Place - Vulcan (M Pollock Smith)
NBQ - Xiara (A Hulley)

Justice showing off her ribbon  (photo by L Siddons)

Justice showing off her ribbon
(photo by L Siddons)

Whippet - Veterans

1st Place - Wanda (D Tomson) 
2nd Place - Hefner (J Henry)
3rd Place - Gambit (J Wilson)
4th Place - Dale (H Dansereau)
NBQ - Burny (S Ringuet)

SINGLES

1st Place - Justus, SALUKI  (photo C Ellery)

1st Place - Justus, SALUKI
(photo C Ellery)

1st Place - Justus (V Ellery), SALUKI
2nd Place - Cee (K Darbyshire), WHIPPET
3rd Place - Havoc (J Wilson), WHIPPET
4th Place - 3.14 (M&N Rodaro), WHIPPET
NBQ - Bowie (L Cook Weir), WHIPPET